BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND FOR A DOCUMENTARY |
KUSASA | Practitioner: Tim Pringle | Production House: Optical Films |
Map1mp1: The Makazole Mapimpi Story | Practitioner: Anlerie Cilliers, Matthew Brown, Alexander Parker | Production House: 10th Street Media |
SanDance | Practitioner: Gustav Stutterheim | Production House: Mushroom Films |
Steinheist | Practitioner: Daniel Eppel | Production House: Idea Candy |
Senzo: Murder of a Soccer Star | Practitioner: Charlotte Buys | Production House: Storyscope |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING, DOCUMENTARY |
KUSASA | Practitioner: Joe Krenzer | Production House: Optical Films |
My Name is Reeva | Practitioner: Isabelle Saunders | Production House: Bloodrose Productions |
Pale Ya Kosa | Practitioner: Leeroy Moyo | Production House: Full Circle Productions |
Rassie | Practitioner: Benjamin Haskins | Production House: T+W |
Steinheist | Practitioner: Nikki Comninos | Production House: Idea Candy |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY |
Against All Odds: the Alwyn Uys Story | Practitioner: William Collinson | Production House: Stefan Enslin Productions |
Changemaker - Simphiwe Rorwana | Practitioner: Yolisa Qwabaza | Production House: Train. Create. Innovate (TCI) |
Die Groot Niks | Practitioner: Jonathan Crawford | Production House: Plan C Productions |
KUSASA | Practitioner: Chris Van Der Burgh | Production House: Optical Films |
Rassie | Practitioner: Devin Carter | Production House: T+W |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING - DOCUMENTARY |
Girl, Taken | Practitioner: Simon Wood, Francois Verster | Production House: SaltPeter Productions |
Lobola, A Bride's True Price? | Practitioner: Sihle Hlophe | Production House: Passion Seed Communications |
Steinheist | Practitioner: Richard Finn Gregory | Production House: Idea Candy |
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT |
A camera on my Lap | Production House: twospinningwheels |
Changemaker - Simphiwe Rorwana | Production House: Train. Create. Innovate (TCI) |
Tribe | Production House: Just Films |
This Side of Fabulous | Production House: Floozie Films |
BEST MADE FOR TV DOCUMENTARY |
KUSASA | Production House: Optical Films |
Senzo: Murder of a Soccer Star | Production House: Storyscope |
Steinheist | Production House: Idea Candy |
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |
Girl, Taken | Production House: SaltPeter Productions |
Lobola, A Bride's True Price? | Production House: Passion Seed Communications |
War Dogs and I | Production House: Killer Puppy Media |
BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME |
Takalani Sesame - Seeing Red Not Yellow | Production House: Sesame Workshop South Africa |
Nick Music Africa | Production House: VIS Studios |
Words and Numbers Series 10 | Production House: Johan Stemmet Entertainment Enterprises |
BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMME |
Aganang | Production House: Urban Brew Studios |
MTVShuga: What Makes A Man | Production House: Taung Film Studios |
Suid Kalahari Stories ep 13 | Production House: Die Stigting vir Bemagtiging deur Afrikaans |
BEST FACTUAL PROGRAMME |
Ingono Yomsamo | Production House: Barleader TV |
Rebounders: Grizelda Grootboom | Production House: Red Sugar Productions |
Strangers You Know - Anene Booysen | Production House: Combined Artistic Productions |
BEST COMPETITION REALITY SHOW |
DANCE YO DUMO S1 | Production House: Urban Brew Studios |
Die Groenste Vingers - Season 2 | Production House: Phly Media |
HOUVROU OF TROUVROU | Production House: Thank you kindly, Bobby |
The Taste Master SA | Production House: Cardova Productions |
Tropika Island of Treasure All Stars | Production House: Cardova Productions |
BEST STRUCTURED SOAPIE REALITY SHOW |
DJ Zinhle - The Unexpected Season | Production House: Brightfire Pictures & Rawkraft Media Life With Kelly Khumalo Season 3 |
Production House: GOAT (Originals) |
Living The Dream With Somizi Season 5 | Production House: Dopezuluboi Productions |
Uthando Nes'thembu | Production House: Passionlane Productions |
Young, Famous and African S1 | Production House: Urban Brew Studios |
BEST STRUCTURED OR DOCU-REALITY SHOW |
Privaatspeurders | Production House: Reel Epics Productions |
Love Goes Wild S1 | Production House: Trace TV |
Our Perfect Wedding S12 | Production House: Connect TV |
Sex in Afrikaans | Production House: Provoco |
Weskusbewoners | Production House: BrightRock |
BEST YOUTH PROGRAMME |
EKSE LIVE | Production House: Cape Town TV |
SA's Hottest MCs 2022 | Production House: VIS Studios |
TREND Season 1 | Production House: Green Planet Productions |
Yo MTV Raps Uncapped | Production House: VIS Studios |
BEST ONLINE CONTENT |
Actor Spaces Masterclasses Season 1 | Production House: ACTOR SPACES |
Minder as Niks (Less than Nothing) | Production House: Wyrd Films |
Lunch With Hitler | Production House: Argento Holdings |
BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAMME |
Homegrown Taste South Africa Season 1 | Production House: Rapid Blue |
Spasie Seison 1 | Production House: Walla Films |
SPYSKAART | Production House: Media Club Productions |
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME |
Funny Farm | Production House: Combined Artists |
Medical Xenophobia | Production House: Combined Artists |
Mining Takedown | Production House: Combined Artists |
BEST MADE FOR TV MOVIE |
Geleende Tyd | Production House: Penguin Films |
The Payback | Production House: The Final Chapter |
Whatever It Takes | Production House: RHP International |
BEST INTERNATIONAL FORMAT |
MasterChef SA | Production House: Homebrew Films |
My Kitchen Rules South Africa Season 4 | Production House: Picture Tree |
Survivor South Africa: Return of the Outcasts | Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television |
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME |
In Die Kollig Met Series 2 | Production House: Stemmburg Television |
Miss South Africa 2022 Live Finale | Production House: Black Swan Media |
Noot vir Noot Series 46 | Production House: Stemmburg Television |
BEST VARIETY SHOW |
Mzansi Icons | Production House: Dopezuluboi Productions |
Sunday Sexy Love | Production House: Media24 |
VIP INVITE S2 | Production House: Urban Brew Studios |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING - TV COMEDY |
Hotel Season 5 | Practitioners: Gina Slingerland | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
How to Ruin Christmas Season 3 | Practitioner: Silindile Dladla | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Tali's Joburg Diary | Practitioners: Mari Conradie | Production House: Sketchbook Studios |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WARDROBE - TV COMEDY |
Hotel Season 5 | Practitioner: Marlé Coetsee | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
How to Ruin Christmas Season 3 | Practitioner: Nondumiso Mazwi | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Tali's Joburg Diary | Practitioner: Erin Simon | Production House: Sketchbook Studios |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND - TV COMEDY |
Hotel Season 5 | Practitioner: Tim Pringle, Giles Heesom-Green & Melani Robertson | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
How to Ruin Christmas Season 3 | Practitioner: Janno Muller | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Ses'Top La | Practitioner: Kurt Slabbert | Production House: Black Brain Pictures |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION - TV COMEDY |
Hotel Season 5 | Practitioners: Merishen Wessels | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
How to Ruin Christmas Season 3 | Practitioners: Savannah Geldenhuys & Martha Sibanyoni | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Ou Toppies S1 | Practitioners: Louisa Jansen van Nieuwenhuizen | Production House: HD in Motion & Dark Child Productions |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING - TV COMEDY |
Hotel Season 5 | Practitioners: Regardt Botha & Johan Cronje | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
How to Ruin Christmas Season 3 | Practitioners: Bongi Malefo, Khulekani Zondi & Melanie Golden | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Tali's Joburg Diary | Practitioners: Johan Prinsloo and Gordon Midgley | Production House: Sketchbook Studios |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING -TV COMEDY |
How to Ruin Christmas Season 3 | Practitioners: Rethabile Ramaphakela, Lwazi Mvusi, Thuso Sibisi, Sunni Faba, Salah Sabiti & Katleho Ramaphakela | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Ou Toppies S1 | Practitioners: Dorette Nel | Production House: HD in Motion & Dark Child Productions |
Tali's Joburg Diary | Practitioners: Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger, Gilli Apter, & Daniel Zimbler | Production House: Sketchbook Studios |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY -TV COMEDY |
Hotel Season 5 | Practitioner: Dino Benedetti | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
How to Ruin Christmas Season 3 | Practitioner: Lance Gewer | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Karavaan | Practitioner: Sunel Haasbroek | Production House: Hipster Media |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING - TV COMEDY |
Hotel Season 5 | Practitioners: Bennie Fourie | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
How to Ruin Christmas Season 3 | Practitioners: Johnny Barbuzano & Ferry Jele | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Tali's Joburg diary | Practitioners: Ari Kruger | Production House: Sketchbook Studios |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING – TV DRAMA |
Blood Psalms | Practitioner: Nicola Roodt, Ronwyn Jarret, Theola Booyens, Cassidy Lombard-Dick, Arnold Khaya Simphiwe Ngubeni Ka Zulu, Nonkululeko Clementine Mabaso, Johannes Keresi Mokokoe (Mogotsi) & Natasha du Toit | Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment |
Desert Rose | Practitioner: Marika Callop | Production House: Quizzical Pictures |
Donkerbos | Practitioner: Mari Conradie | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
Savage Beauty | Practitioner: Theola Booyens | Production House: Quizzical Pictures |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WARDROBE - TV DRAMA |
Desert Rose | Practitioner: Tracey Berg | Production House: Quizzical Pictures |
Donkerbos | Practitioner: Mariechen Vosloo | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
Lavish | Practitioner: Brenda Khambula | Production House: Hela Media |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND - TV DRAMA |
Blood and Water Season 3 | Practitioner: Carl Roberts, Simon Ratcliffe, James Olivier, Jade Hill, Jack Van Wyk, Jaime Lopes & Richard West | Production House: Gambit Films |
Dinge van 'n Kind | Practitioner: Tim Pringle, Giles Heesom-Green & Melani Robertson | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
Donkerbos | Practitioner: Jozua Loots | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
The Brave Ones | Practitioner: Guy Steer | Production House: Ochre Media |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ORIGINAL MUSIC/SCORE - TV DRAMA |
Donkerbos | Practitioner: Franco Prinsloo | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
Fraksie | Practitioner: Loki (Lourens) Rothman | Production House: Infinity Films |
LUDIK | Practitioner: Peach Van Pletzen | Production House: Rose and Oaks Media |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION - TV DRAMA |
Blood and Water Season 3 | Practitioner: Christian Joubert | Production House: Gambit Films |
The Brave Ones | Practitioner: Jacobus Smit | Production House: Ochre Media |
Savage Beauty | Practitioner: Marna Heunis | Production House: Quizzical Pictures |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING - TV DRAMA |
Justice Served Season 1 | Practitioner: Nicolas Costaras, Blessing Khulekane Zondi, Megan Gill & Lucian Barnard | Production House: Meraki SA |
Recipes for Love and Murder | Practitioner: Andrea Shaw, Björn Johansen & Tanja Hagen | Production House: Both Worlds Pictures |
The Brave Ones | Practitioner: Nicolas Costaras | Production House: Ochre Media |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY - TV DRAMA |
Blood Psalms | Practitioner: Willem Nel | Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment |
Justice Served Season 1 | Practitioners: Trevor Fraser Calverley | Production House: Meraki SA |
Lavish | Practitioners: Sevetian Maslamoney | Production House: Hela Media |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING - TV DRAMA |
Ayeye: Stripped | Practitioner: Zaba Hlatshwayo | Production House: Seriti Films |
Entangled Season 1 | Practitioner: Nandisa Mkize, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Katleho Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Nompi Vilakazi, Zeli Zulu, Makganwana Mokgalong & Mbalizethu Zulu | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Good Men | Practitioner: Portia Gumede, Steven Pillemer, Christo Davids, Duduzile Zamantungwa Mabaso & Sunni Faba | Production House: Ochre Media |
The Republic | Practitioner: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING - TV DRAMA |
Desert Rose | Practitioner: Cindy Lee | Production House: Quizzical Pictures |
Donkerbos | Practitioner: Nico Scheepers | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
Recipes for Love and Murder | Practitioner: Christiaan Olwagen | Production House: Both Worlds Pictures |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING - TV SOAP/TELENOVELA |
Diepe Waters | Practitioner: Morne Marx | Production House: Penguin Films |
House of Zwide | Practitioner: Mina Shembe, Itumeleng Ledwaba, Nakedi Makgato & Musa Mnisi | Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company |
Legacy | Practitioner: Jenny Sprawson | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
Suidooster | Practitioner: Islyn Salie | Production House: Suidooster Films |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WARDROBE - TV SOAP/TELENOVELA |
House of Zwide | Practitioners: Bevely Mogorosi & Teddy Geldart | Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company |
Legacy | Practitioner: Trudi Ann Mantzios | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
The Blackdoor Season 1 | Practitioner: Gesillah McLeod | Production House: Black Brain Pictures |
The Estate | Practitioner: Vuyo Mokoena, Talya Smith & Zanele Shibiti | Production House: Clive Morris Productions |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND - TV SOAP/TELENOVELA |
Binnelanders | Practitioner: Eric McKechnie & Barry Gillot | Production House: Stark Films |
Diepe Waters | Practitioner: Stash Couvaras | Production House: Penguin Films |
Legacy | Practitioner: Juli Vanden Berg & Mark Phillips | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
Suidooster | Practitioner: Lloyd O'Connor | Production House: Suidooster Films |
The River | Practitioner: Tladi Mabuya | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING –TV SOAP/TELENOVELA |
Diepe Waters | Practitioner: Paul Martin van Wyk, Marthinus van Rhyn, Khathu Mudau, Wynand Verster, Rick Dodgen & Daniel de Villiers | Production House: Penguin Films |
Legacy | Practitioner: Natalie Varoy & Ula Oelsen | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
Redemption | Practitioner: Siyabonga Skosana, Sibongile Maseko, Tumi Gabanakgosi & Tongai Furusa | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions & Seriti Films |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ORIGINAL MUSIC/SCORE – TELENOVELA |
The Blackdoor Season 1 | Practitioner: Mandla Ngcongwane, Jamela Vuma & Kurt Slabbert | Production House: Black Brain Pictures |
Legacy | Practitioner: Brendan Jury | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
The River | Practitioner: Brendan Jury | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY – TELENOVELA |
Diepe Waters | Practitioner: Darren Dressels & Kobus van Wyk | Production House: Penguin Films |
House of Zwide | Practitioners: Ryan Lotter & Lekau Mamabolo | Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company |
The Blackdoor Season 1 | Practitioner: Lavhelani Mudau & Gaopie Kabe | Production House: Black Brain Pictures |
The River | Practitioner: Ntobeko Dlamini | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION - TV SOAP/TELENOVELA |
DiepCity Season 2 | Practitioner: Hector Sibanyoni | Production House: Black Brain Pictures |
Legacy | Practitioner: Amanda Scholtz | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
Suidooster | Practitioner: Pieter Britz | Production House: Suidooster Films |
The Estate | Practitioner: Philiswa Sithole & Nomonde Ngema | Production House: Clive Morris Productions |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – TELENOVELA |
DiepCity Season 2 | Practitioner: Nontuthuzelo Magoxo, Mandla Ngcongwane & Mpumelelo Nhlapo | Production House: Black Brain Pictures |
Diepe Waters | Practitioner: Roberta Durrant, Lize Vosloo, Helene Truter, Sandra Vaughn, Tristram Atkins, Margaret Goldsmid, Meesha Aboo, Ansu van der Sluys, Igna Botha, Daryn Katz, Henry Cloete, Stephen Simm & Percy Pretorius | Production House: Penguin Films |
Giyani - Land of Blood | Practitioners: Phathutshedzo Makwarela & Gwydion Beynon | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
Legacy | Practitioner: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
The River | Practitioner: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – TELENOVELA |
Arendsvlei | Practitioner: Roberto Kyle, Jarrid Geduld & Darryl Fuchs | Production House: Penguin Films |
The River | Practitioner: Zolani Phakade, Ferry Jele, Anne Mashiloane & Sandile Mdluli | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
The Wife | Practitioner: Fikile Mogodi | Production House: Stained Glass TV |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING – TV SOAP |
Generations: The Legacy | Practitioner: Writing Team | Production House: MMSV Productions |
SCANDAL! | Practitioner: Ameera Patel, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Paul Grootboom, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca Muishond, Themba Mahlangu & Kelly Robinson | Production House: Ochre Media |
UZALO | Practitioner: Clive Madiya, Busisiwe Matonsi Zwane, Lorato Phefo & Pusetso Thibedi Production House: Stained Glass TV |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING – TV SOAP |
Binnelanders | Practitioner: Jolette Roux, Charl Van Biljon, Riaan Meij, Danie Joubert, Roché Knoesen & Jaco Vermeulen | Production House: Stark Films |
SCANDAL! | Practitioners: Sphamandla Ngcobo, Philasande Malunga, Sithembiso Mathenjwa & Sanele Zulu | Production House: Ochre Media |
Suidooster | Practitioner: Erina Niemand, Shirley Ellis, Romano Gorlei & Richard September Production House: Suidooster Films |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING - FEATURE FILM |
Gaia | Practitioners: Sulani Saayman | Production House: Film Initiative Africa |
Silverton Siege | Practitioners: Nicola Roodt | Production House: Pambilimedia |
Stiekyt | Practitioners: Mari Conradie & Tessa Denton | Production House: Homebrew Films |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN – FEATURE FILM |
Gaia | Practitioners: Mariechen Vosloo | Production House: Film Initiative Africa |
Silverton Siege | Practitioners: Ruy Filipe | Production House: Pambilimedia |
Stiekyt | Practitioners: Marne van der burgh | Production House: Homebrew Films |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND DESIGN - FEATURE FILM |
Gaia | Practitioners: Tim Pringle | Production House: Film Initiative Africa |
Indemnity | Practitioners: Carl Roberts, Simon Ratcliffe, James Olivier, Jade Hill, Jack Van Wyk & Richard West | Production House: Gambit Films |
Office Invasion | Practitioners: Janno Muller, Jeanre Greyling, Jonty Everton & Thapelo Makhubo | Production House: Motion Story |
Silverton Siege | Practitioners: Barry Donnelly | Production House: Pambilimedia |
Stiekyt | Practitioners: Stef Albertyn | Production House: Homebrew Films |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING – FEATURE FILM |
Indemnity | Practitioners: Simon Beesley | Production House: Gambit Films |
Office Invasion | Practitioners: Fred Wolmarans | Production House: Motion Story |
Pou (Peacock) | Practitioners: Bruce McLaren Lyall | Production House: Peacock Films |
Silverton Siege | Practitioners: Richard Starkey | Production House: Pambilimedia |
Wild is the Wind | Practitioners: Alastair Orr & Layla Swart | Production House: MYD88 FILMS |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM |
Gaia | Practitioners: Rocco Pool | Production House: Film Initiative Africa |
Stiekyt | Practitioners: Bathoni Robinson | Production House: Homebrew Films |
Silverton Siege | Practitioners: Chantel Carter | Production House: Pambilimedia |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ORIGINAL MUSIC/ SCORE - FEATURE FILM |
Gaia | Practitioners: Pierre-Henri Wicomb | Production House: Film Initiative Africa |
Mense van die Wind | Practitioners: Edward George King | Production House: Azania Productions |
Mlungu Wam (Good Madam) | Practitioners: Simon Ratcliffe | Production House: Fox Fire Films |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE FILM |
Amandla | Practitioners: Justus De Jager | Production House: Firegrass Films |
Gaia | Practitioners: Jorrie van der Walt | Production House: Film Initiative Africa |
Indemnity | Practitioners: Zenn van Zyl | Production House: Gambit Films |
Silverton Siege | Practitioners: Shaun Harleylee | Production House: Pambilimedia |
Stiekyt | Practitioners: Eduan Kitching | Production House: Homebrew Films |
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCRIPTWRITING - FEATURE FILM |
Silverton Siege | Practitioners: Sabelo Mgidi | Production House: Pambilimedia |
The Umbrella Men | Practitioners: John Barker and Philip Roberts | Production House: Known Associates Entertainment |
Wild is the Wind | Practitioners: Fabian Medea | Production House: MYD88 FILMS |
BEST STUDENT FILM |
Duplexity | Production House: The Animation School |
Shumba | Production House: AFDA |
Stay | Production House: The Animation School |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV SOAP |
Odelle De Wet -Binnelanders | Production House: Stark Films |
Dieketseng Mnisi - Skeem Saam | Production House: Peu |
Marion Holm – Suidooster | Production House: Suidooster Films |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV SOAP |
Charlie Bouguenon -Binnelanders | Production House: Stark Films |
Gerald Steyn -Binnelanders | Production House: Stark Films |
Katlego Letsholonyana -Skeem Saam | Production House: Peu |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELENOVELA |
Siphesihle Ndaba - Gomora | Production House: Seriti Films |
Brenda Mukwevho -House of Zwide | Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company |
Deli Malinga - Redemption | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions & Seriti Films |
Sthandiwe Kgoroge - Redemption | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions & Seriti Films |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELENOVELA |
Charles Baloyi -Giyani - Land of Blood | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
Ayanda Daweti - Gomora | Production House: Seriti Films |
Khaya Mthembu - Gomora | Production House: Seriti Films |
Thulani Mtsweni -Gomora | Production House: Seriti Films |
Wanda Zuma -House of Zwide | Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company |
BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SOAP |
Cindy Swanepoel - Binnelanders | Production House: Stark Films |
Refilwe Madumo - Generations: The Legacy | Production House: MMSV Productions |
Elizabeth Serunye - Skeem Saam | Production House: Peu |
Harriet Manamela -Skeem Saam | Production House: Peu |
BEST ACTOR IN A TV SOAP |
Clint Brink - Binnelanders | Production House: Stark Films |
Melusi Mbele -SCANDAL! | Production House: Ochre Media |
Irvine van der Merwe -Suidooster | Production House: Suidooster Films |
BEST ACTRESS IN A TELENOVELA |
Matshepo Maleme -House of Zwide | Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company |
Kgomotso Christopher -Legacy | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
Michelle Botes - Legacy | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
Jo-Anne Reyneke - The Estate | Production House: Clive Morris Productions |
Tsholofelo Matshaba -The River | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
Sindi Dlathu -The River | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
BEST ACTOR IN A TELENOVELA |
Dawid Minnaar -Legacy | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
Themba Ndaba - Redemption Season 1 | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions & Seriti Films Lawrence Maleka -The River |
Production House Tshedza Pictures |
Presley Chweneyagae -The River | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
BEST TV SOAP |
Binnelanders | Production House: Stark Films |
SCANDAL! | Production House: Ochre Media |
Suidooster | Production House: Suidooster Films |
BEST TELENOVELA |
Arendsvlei | Production House: Penguin Films |
Legacy | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
The Blackdoor | Production House: Black Brain Pictures |
The River | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
The Wife | Production House: Stained Glass TV |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA |
Nicole Holm- Donkerbos | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
Charmaine Mtinta - Makoti Season 2 | Production House: Urban Brew Studios |
Jennifer Steyn - Recipes for Love and Murder | Production House: Both Worlds Pictures |
Nthati Moshesh- Savage Beauty | Production House: Quizzical Pictures |
BEST ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA |
Mothusi Magano - Blood Psalms | Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment |
Siyabonga Thwala - eHostela Season 3 | Production House: Rhythm World Productions |
Morné Visser - Justice Served Season 1 | Production House: Meraki SA |
Tony Kgoroge -The Brave Ones | Production House: Ochre Media |
BEST ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA |
Thando Thabethe - Housekeepers Season 3 | Production House: Ochre Media |
Lerato Mvelase - Justice Served Season 1 | Production House: Meraki SA |
Rosemary Zimu - Savage Beauty | Production House:Quizzical Pictures |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA |
Mpho Modikoane -Entangled Season 1 | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Craig Urbani -Makoti Season 2 | Production House: Urban Brew Studios |
Don Nawa - Makoti Season 2 | Production House: Urban Brew Studios |
Zane Meas -LUDIK | Production House: Rose and Oaks Media |
Jason Willemse -Ubettina Wethu Season 2 | Production House: Known Associates Entertainment |
BEST TV DRAMA |
Blood Psalms | Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment |
Donkerbos | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
Justice Served Season 1 | Production House: Meraki SA |
Lavish | Production House: Hela Media |
The Brave Ones | Production House: Ochre Media |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV COMEDY |
Martelize Kolver - Hotel Season 5 | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
Mila Guy - Hotel Season 5 | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
Denise Zimba - How to Ruin Christmas Season 3 | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Kate Normington - Tali's Joburg Diary | Production House: Sketchbook Studios |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV COMEDY |
Schalk Bezuidenhout - Hotel Season 5 | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
Desmond Dube -How to Ruin Christmas Season 3 | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Trevor Gumbi - Ses'Top La | Production House: Black Brain Pictures |
Warren Masemola - Ses'Top La | Production House: Black Brain Pictures |
BEST ACTRESS IN A TV COMEDY |
Simoné Pretorius - Hotel Season 5 | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
Thando Thabethe - How to Ruin Christmas Season 3 | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Julia Anastasopoulos -Tali's Joburg Diary | Production House: Sketchbook Studios |
BEST ACTOR IN A TV COMEDY |
James Borthwick - Hotel Season 5 | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
Michael Mabizela -Kwa Mamazala | Production House: Penguin Films |
Tobie Cronje - Ou Toppies S1 | Production House: HD in Motion & Dark Child Productions |
BEST TV COMEDY |
Hotel Season 5 | Production House: Nagvlug Films |
How to Ruin Christmas Season 3 | Production House: Burnt Onion Productions |
Tali's Joburg diary | Production House: Sketchbook Studios |
BEST SHORT FILM |
Cogito Ergo Sum (I Think Therefore I Am) | Production House: S.S.L Studio’s |
Katvis | Production House: Idea Candy |
Leemtes en Leegheid | Production House: Idea Candy |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM |
Nqobile Sipamla - Amandla | Production House: Firegrass Films |
Indalo Stofile - Surviving Gaza | Production House: Trial By Media Films |
Awethu Sharon Hleli - You're My Favourite Place | Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment |
Khayakazi Kula - You're My Favourite Place | Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM |
Thabo Rametsi - Amandla | Production House: Firegrass Films |
Abduragmaan Adams - Indemnity | Production House: Gambit Films |
Arnold Vosloo - Silverton Siege | Production House: Pambilimedia |
Chris Chameleon - Wild is the Wind | Production House: MYD88 FILMS |
BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM |
Monique Rockman - Gaia | Production House: Film Initiative Africa |
Chumisa Cosa - Mlungu Wam (Good Madam) | Production House: Fox Fire Films |
Noxolo Dlamini - Silverton Siege | Production House: Pambilimedia |
Tumie Yakhe Ngumla - You're My Favourite Place | Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment |
BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM |
Jarrid Geduld - Indemnity | Production House: Gambit Films |
Thabo Rametsi - Silverton Siege | Production House: Pambilimedia |
Mothusi Magano - Wild is the Wind | Production House: MYD88 FILMS |
BEST ACHIVEMENT IN DIRECTING – FEATURE FILM |
Gaia | Practitioner: Jaco Bouwer | Production House: Film Initiative Africa |
Silverton | Practitioner: Mandla Dube | Production House: Pambilimedia |
Wild is the Wind | Practitioner: Fabian Medea | Production House: MYD88 FILMS |
BEST FEATURE FILM |
Gaia | Production House: Film Initiative Africa |
Silverton Siege | Production House: Pambilimedia |
Wild is the Wind | Production House: MYD88 FILMS |
BEST NATURAL HISTORY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMME |
Crocodile's Revealed | Production House: Earth Touch |
Madagascar's Weirdest - Jungle Masters | Production House: Lion Mountain Media |
Shadow Cats | Production House: Earth Touch |
Zebras of the Serengeti | Production House: Earth Touch |
BEST TV PRESENTER (PUBLIC VOTE) |
Thato Molamu - Abazali Season 2 | Production House: Mirror Effect Media |
MacFarlane Moleli - Carte Blanche | Production House: Combined Artists |
Keamohetswe Mothibedi - Heavy Hitters | Production House: Ambitiouz Visuals |
Lorna Maseko - Homegrown Taste South Africa Season 1 | Production House: Rapid Blue |
Emo Adams - Noot vir Noot series 46 | Production House: Stemmburg Television |
Nico Panagio - Survivor South Africa: Return of the Outcasts | Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television |
Katlego Maboe - Tropika Island of Treasure All Stars | Production House: Cardova Productions |
Hlengiwe Ntombela - VIP INVITE S2 | Production House: Urban Brew Studios |
Denver Vraagom - Words and Numbers Series 10 | Production House: Johan Stemmet Entertainment Enterprises |
Tshegofatso Mosupye - Yo MTV Raps Uncapped | Production House: VIS Studios |
MOST POPULAR TV SOAP OR TELENOVELLA (PUBLIC VOTE) |
Arendsvlei (kykNET & Kie) | Production House: Penguin Flims |
Binnelanders (kykNET) | Production House: Stark Films |
DiepCity S2 (Mzansi Magic) | Production House: Black Brain Pictures |
Diepe Waters (KykNet) | Production House: Penguin Films |
Durban Gen (e.TV) | Production House: Stained Glass TV |
Generations: The Legacy (SABC1) | Production House: MMSV Productions |
Giyani - Land of Blood (SABC2) | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
Gomora (Mzansi Magic) | Production House: Seriti Films |
House of Zwide (e.TV) | Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company |
Imbewu The Seed (e.TV) | Production House: Grapevine Productions |
Legacy (Mnet) | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
Muvhango Season 23 (SABC2) | Production House: Word of Mouth Pictures |
Redemption Season 1 (BET) | Burnt Onion Productions & Seriti Films |
SCANDAL! (e.TV) | Production House: Ochre Media |
Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie) | Production House: Suidooster Films |
Skeem Saam (SABC1) | Production House: Peu |
The Blackdoor Season 1 (e.TV) | Production House: Black Brain Pictures |
The Estate (SABC3) | Production House: Clive Morris Productions |
The River (1Magic) | Production House: Tshedza Pictures |
The Wife 3 (Showmax) | Production House: Stained Glass TV |
Uzalo (SABC1) | Production House: Stained Glass TV |