Bizcommunity has over 400 industry contributors and we always welcome further contributions and contributors.

Kalasha 2012 award nominations announced

20 Nov 2012 08:28
Nairobi Half Life and Shattered movies dominated the Kalasha Film and Television Awards nominee list that was unveiled last Friday, 16 November 2012.
The announcement, made at the Laico Regency Hotel in Nairobi, came just a few days after the appointment of the new chairman, radio presenter Chris Foot.

The awards, in it's fourth year, have been designed to allow Kenyans to celebrate their cultural diversity through film and to recognise the role of film in economic sustainability.

The awards seek to motivate local producers towards quality film and TV productions. The event organised by the Kenya Film Commission, is scheduled for to take place on 8 December 2012. This year, 97 films and television features were submitted to Kalasha 2012, an increase from submissions in 2011.

Nominees in the Film Category

  • Best Actor
    Amos Odhiambo (Lost in Africa)
    Kangethe Mungai (Senior Pastor)
    Joseph Wairimu (Nairobi Half Life)
    Sam Kihiu (Valentine Ya Njaramba)

  • Best Actress
    Rita Dominic (Shattered)
    Patricia Kihoro (Miss Nobody)
    Joan Amara (Miss Pathetic)

  • Best Supporting Actor
    Allan Adika (Shattered)
    Olwenya Maina (Nairobi Half Life)
    David Ngang Ndugi (Torn Veil)

  • Best Supporting Actress
    Eclay Wangira (Simiyu Samurai)
    Irene Kayeri (Lost in Africa)
    Mumbi Maina (Shattered)

  • Best Cinematography
    Simiyu Samurai
    Lost in Africa
    Nairobi Half Life

  • Best Sound
    Simiyu Samurai
    Senior Pastor

  • Best Director
    Tosh Gitonga (Nairobi Half Life)
    Gilbert Lukalia (Shattered)
    Robby Bresson (Simiyu Samurai)

  • Best Feature
    Lost in Africa
    Senior Pastor
    Nairobi Half Life

  • Best Short Film
    Simiyu Samurai
    Miss Nobody
    The Victim

  • Original Score
    Tumanka Goes to school
    Guardians of the Wild
    Challenging and Healing Hidden Wars Crimes

  • Best Editing
    Lost in Africa
    Simiyu Samurai
    Nairobi Half Life

  • Best Scriptwriter in original screenplay
    Lost in Africa
    Nairobi Half Life

    Nominees in the Television Category

  • Best Tv Drama
    Lies that bind
    Higher Learning

  • Best Lead actor in a TV Drama
    Rogers Otieno (Higher Learning)
    Hiram Mugai (Vioja Mahakamani)
    Kevin Mbugua (Mali)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama
    Justin Mirichii (Lies that bind)
    Moses Macharia (Mali)
    Elsaphan Njora ( Briefcase Inc)

  • Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama
    Lucy Nyaga (Lies that bind)
    Florence Nduta (Lies that bind)
    Mkamzee Mwatela (Mali)
    Janet Kirina (Higher Learning)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama
    Mumbi Maina (Mali)
    Caroline Kipsuto (iMheshimiwa)
    Eunice Wambui (Vitimbi)

  • Best Perfomance in Comedy
    Peter Sankale (Vioja Mahakamani)
    Alex Njuguna (The Pasua Show)

  • Best Talk Show
    Agenda Kenya
    The Space

  • Best TV Comedy
    The Pasua Show
    Vioja Mahakamani

  • Best Entertainment Programme
    99 degrees
    Get Lifted