Subscribe to industry newsletters

Bizcommunity has over 400 industry contributors and we always welcome further contributions and contributors.

Kalasha 2012 award nominations announced

Nairobi Half Life and Shattered movies dominated the Kalasha Film and Television Awards nominee list that was unveiled last Friday, 16 November 2012.
The announcement, made at the Laico Regency Hotel in Nairobi, came just a few days after the appointment of the new chairman, radio presenter Chris Foot.

The awards, in it's fourth year, have been designed to allow Kenyans to celebrate their cultural diversity through film and to recognise the role of film in economic sustainability.

The awards seek to motivate local producers towards quality film and TV productions. The event organised by the Kenya Film Commission, is scheduled for to take place on 8 December 2012. This year, 97 films and television features were submitted to Kalasha 2012, an increase from submissions in 2011.

Nominees in the Film Category

  • Best Actor

    Amos Odhiambo (Lost in Africa)
    Kangethe Mungai (Senior Pastor)
    Joseph Wairimu (Nairobi Half Life)
    Sam Kihiu (Valentine Ya Njaramba)

  • Best Actress

    Rita Dominic (Shattered)
    Patricia Kihoro (Miss Nobody)
    Joan Amara (Miss Pathetic)

  • Best Supporting Actor

    Allan Adika (Shattered)
    Olwenya Maina (Nairobi Half Life)
    David Ngang Ndugi (Torn Veil)

  • Best Supporting Actress

    Eclay Wangira (Simiyu Samurai)
    Irene Kayeri (Lost in Africa)
    Mumbi Maina (Shattered)

  • Best Cinematography

    Simiyu Samurai
    Lost in Africa
    Nairobi Half Life

  • Best Sound

    Simiyu Samurai
    Senior Pastor

  • Best Director

    Tosh Gitonga (Nairobi Half Life)
    Gilbert Lukalia (Shattered)
    Robby Bresson (Simiyu Samurai)

  • Best Feature

    Lost in Africa
    Senior Pastor
    Nairobi Half Life

  • Best Short Film

    Simiyu Samurai
    Miss Nobody
    The Victim

  • Original Score

    Tumanka Goes to school
    Guardians of the Wild
    Challenging and Healing Hidden Wars Crimes

  • Best Editing

    Lost in Africa
    Simiyu Samurai
    Nairobi Half Life

  • Best Scriptwriter in original screenplay

    Lost in Africa
    Nairobi Half Life

    Nominees in the Television Category

  • Best Tv Drama

    Lies that bind
    Higher Learning

  • Best Lead actor in a TV Drama

    Rogers Otieno (Higher Learning)
    Hiram Mugai (Vioja Mahakamani)
    Kevin Mbugua (Mali)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

    Justin Mirichii (Lies that bind)
    Moses Macharia (Mali)
    Elsaphan Njora ( Briefcase Inc)

  • Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama

    Lucy Nyaga (Lies that bind)
    Florence Nduta (Lies that bind)
    Mkamzee Mwatela (Mali)
    Janet Kirina (Higher Learning)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

    Mumbi Maina (Mali)
    Caroline Kipsuto (iMheshimiwa)
    Eunice Wambui (Vitimbi)

  • Best Perfomance in Comedy

    Peter Sankale (Vioja Mahakamani)
    Alex Njuguna (The Pasua Show)

  • Best Talk Show

    Agenda Kenya
    The Space

  • Best TV Comedy

    The Pasua Show
    Vioja Mahakamani

  • Best Entertainment Programme

    99 degrees
    Get Lifted